most vvi objectives question lesson 1 solid state

most vvi objectives question
lesson 1 solid state

Q.1 Amorphous solid is also called
a) False solid
b)pseudo solid
c)supercooled solid
d)All
Answers .b
Q.2 true solid is
a) non crystalline solid
b) Amorphous solid
c) crystalline solid
d) pseudo solid
answer .c
Q.3which of the following is an amorphous solid?
a)graphite
b)Quartz glass
c) chrome alum
d)silican carbide
answer .b
Q.4 which type of crystal is graphite
a)ionic
b) covalent
c) molecular
d) metallic
answer .b
Q 5 amorphous solid are
a) isotropic
b) anisotropic
c)both
d)none of these
Q.6 amorphous solid are
a) isotropic
b) anisotropic
c)both
d)none of these
answer .b
Q.7 the solid in which physical property like refractive index electrically conductivity it is a same in all direction is called
a) isotropic solid
b) anisotropic solid
c) covalent solid
d)ionic solid
answer .a
Q.8 which of the following is an crystalline or amorphous solid
a)daimond
b) graphite
c) glass
d)common salt
answer .c
Q.9 which of the following is covalent or network solid
a)I2
b) nacl
c)Ain
d)ice
Q.10 the 3D arrangement of atom molecules are ion is called
a )unit cell
b)space lattice
c) lattice point
d)none of these
answer .b
Q.11 number of bravius lattice are
a)10
b) 12
c)14
d)16
answer .c
Q .12 the smallest part of a space lattice is called
a) covalent solid
b) amorphous solid
c) unit cell
d)all
answer .c
Q 13 in Ortho rombic
a) a=b=c
b)a=b is not equal to c
c) a is not equal to b is not equal to c
d) none of these
answer.c

Q.14 number of atom present in a simple
cubic unit cell is
a)1
b)2
c)4
d)6
answer 1

Q 15 number of atoms present in a body centred cubic cell is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d)6
answer .d

Q.16 number of atom present in face centre cubic unit cell is
a)1
b)2
c)3
d)4
answer .d

Q.17 number of atom present in hep is
a)1
b)2
c)4
d)6
answer .d
Q.18 coordination number of hcp is
a) 2
b) 4
c) 6
d)12
Q.19 packing efficiency and impati space in simple cubic unit cell are respectively equal to
a)68%. 32%
b) 52.4%. 47.6%
c)74%. 26%
d) none
answer b

Q.20 packing efficiency and empty space in face centre cubic unit cell are respectively equal to
a) 68%. 32%
b)52.4%. 47.6%
c) 74% 26%
d) none
answer c

Q.21 packing efficiency and impati in simple cubic unit cell are respectively equal to
68%. 32%
b)52.4%. 47.6%
c) 74% 26%
d) none
answer .b
Q .22 coordination number of octahedral void is
a) 6
b) 8
c) 4
d) 3
answer .a

Q.23 the coordination number of a metal crystalising hexagonal closed packed structure is
a) 8
b) 12
c) 10
d) 6
answer . b

Q24 . in the following which is correct expression of dentist density of solid
a) D = Z .M / a cube
b) D=Z.M /NA .a square
c) D =Z.M/NA.a cube
d) none of these
answer .c
Q.25 in a fcc solid atom is present in CCP corner item is present in each tetrahedral void and atom c is present in each octahedral void then molecular formula of solid is
a) ABC
b) AB square C
c) ABsquare c square
d) A square BC
answer b
Q 26 in a solid item is present in each tetrahedral void while atom b is present in IT octahedral void then molecular formula of solid is
a) AB square
b) A square B
c) AB
d) all
answer .b

Q.27 the defect which is developed in solid due to department of constitute particles from that is point is called
a) line defect
b) interestial defect
c) vacancy defect
d) none of these
answer .C
Q.28 vacancy defect is developed due to
a) heating
b) cooling
c) Both
d) none
answer .a
Q.29 the defect which is developed is an ionic solid to departure of some number of cation and anion from lattice called
answer schotakky defect
Q.30 in frenkel defect coordination number is
a) low
b) high
c) both
d) none
answer .a

Q .31 in the following source both defect frankl as well as Scotty defect
a) agcl
b) agbr
c) nacl
d) all
answer .b

Q.32 coordination number of na in na2o is
a) 6
b) 8
c) 4
d) all
answer .4
Q .33 recognition number of CA in caf2 is
a) 4
b) 8
c ) 6
d) 2
answer b

Q34 coordination number of sodium ion na + NACL
a) 4
b) 3
c) 6
d) 5
answer .c
Q.35 which of the following is ionic solid
a) i square
b) lif
c) dry ice
d) daimond
answer b
Q 36 . which of the following crystalline or amorphosphorus?
a) daimond
b) cscl
c) glass
d) common salt
Q.37 refraction of volume occupied in a body centre qv unit cell is
a) 0.32
b) 0.68
c) 0.35
d) 0.65
answer. b
Q.38 density of a crystal is
a) a cube . Na / Z.M
b) Z.M / a cube .Na
c) Z.M / a cube
d) M / acube .Na
answer . b
Q39 . in which of the following point a structure tetrahedral and octahedral void is
a) BCC and FCC
b) HCP and SCC
C) HCP and CCp
d) BCC and HCp
answer c
Q 40 avocado number is equal to
a) 6.023 into 10 to the power 24
b) 6.023 into 10 to the power 23
c) 6.023 into 10 to the power minus 23
d ) 6112
answer .c
Q.41 . the number of tetrahedral void for atom is crystal lattice is
a) 1
b) 2
c) 4
d) 8
answer .b

Q.42 what is the radius ratio of octahedral voids
a) 0.212
b) 0.314
c) 0.414
d) 0.205
answer .c
Q .43 which of the following does not conduct electricity
a) fused nacl
b) solid nacl
c) brine solutions
d) copper
answer .b

Q.44 which of the following bond is found in H2O
a) hydrogen bond
b) metallic bond
c) ionic bond
d ) all
answer .a
Q .45 percentage of free space in BCC in cell is
a) 32%
b) 34%
c) 28%
d) 30%
answer .a
Q.46 the coordination number of a metal crystallining in hcps structure is
a) 12
b) 8
c) 4
d) 6
answer .12

Q47 . in a crystal system maybe which of the following crystal system will have parameters ane is not equal to b is not equal to C and Alpha is equal to bta equal to Gamma is equal to 90 degree
a) t ry clinic
b) cubic
c) orthorombic
d) monoclinic
answer .b

Q .48 volume 1 by atom in fcc unit cell is
a) 4 by 3 π r cube
b) 8/3 π r cube
c) 16 /3 π r cube
d) π r cube

Q49 in this location defect density of solid is
a) increased
b) decreased
c) unchanged
d) none
answer .c

Q 50 diamond is a
a) molecular solid
b) ionic solid
c) metallic
d) covalent
answer d

Leave a comment

यहां से पढ़ें पूरी जानकारी